SEARCH SITE BY TYPING (ESC TO CLOSE)

Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Cookies Policy

Before using our website you should be familiarized with our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy.

The privacy policy and cookies page was elaborated in order to clearly explain how we collect, use, share and protect the clients personal data when you use our services or visit our website.

Because of the nature of our comercial activity, we need to colect some personal data from our clients, however, we respect the right for privacy and do not gather any personal data without consent from you.

 

Personal Data

Any type of information, no matter it’s nature, whether it’s a relative to a single person, directly or indirectly, it’s indentification or identifiable data. For example, the name, indicative number, data of location, contacts, fiscal elements of your identity, fisical, economical or social.

The personal data recovered is limited to necessary, with the objective of a treatment, in specific, the name, adress, social secutiry number, phone number, e-mail, although some other data might be necessary in order to supply our services.

 

Porto Consumer and Arbitration Information Center

EXTRAJUDICIAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION. For the purposes of Law No. 144/2015, please be informed that, in the event of a dispute, the consumer of our brands and products may resort to an Alternative Dispute Resolution Entity: Consumer Information Center and Porto Arbitration, located at Rua Damião de Góis, 31 – Loja 6 – 4050-225 Porto, with the following email: cicap@mail.telepac.pt. More information on the Consumer Portal www.consumidor.pt.

 

Responsibility for the collection and processing of personal data

Your data will be collected and processed by Centro de Imagem Médico-Veterinária Montenegro Lda., Legal person number 509726194, based in Rua da Póvoa, 34 – 42, 4000-395 Porto.

This is the company responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th of April of 2016 and other applicable national legislation on privacy and data protection.

If you have any questions or doubts related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact us through the following means:

Phone: +351 225 089 989

Registered letter: Montenegro Image Center – GDPR

Rua da Póvoa, 34 – 42, 4000-395 Porto

Email: civetmontenegro@gmail.com

 

Retention period of personal data

The processing of data by the Montenegro Image Center will continue as long as it is working or the same is necessary for the commercial relationship established with its customers.

 

Security of personal data

Technical and organizational security measures have been adopted to preserve the confidentiality and security of the personal data collected and processed in order to prevent their improper or unauthorized loss, dissemination, alteration, treatment or access.  Processing and modification of personal data.

By providing us with your personal data, the customer acknowledges and consents that they are processed in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy, so you should read it and contact us if you have any questions. We inform that, whenever necessary, we will change this Privacy and Cookies Policy without the need for any prior authorization.

 

As a holder of personal data you have:

Information Right, which consists of the right to be informed about the purpose of the processing of the data, to whom they can be communicated, what rights they have and under what conditions they can exercise them, as well as what data they have to provide mandatorily;

Right of Access, which translates into the right to access the respective personal data that has been provided by him, without restrictions, without delay or excessive costs, as well as to know any available information about the origin of such data;

Right of Rectification, which consists of the right to demand that your data is accurate and current, and you can request your rectification from the Montenegro Image Center;

Right of Elimination (or “forgetfulness”), which is the right to require the elimination of your personal data from the records of the Montenegro Image Center when they are no longer used for the purposes for which they were collected, without prejudice, however, the retention periods that are required by law;

Right of Opposition, which consists of the right to object, at your request and free of charge, to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing;

Right to Portability, which translates into the right to receive the personal data that they have provided to the Montenegro Image Center, in a structured format, in common use and automatic reading, and to transmit that data to another controller.

Right to Limitation of Treatment, which allows, in certain circumstances, to request the limitation of the processing of your data, namely (i) when contesting the accuracy of your personal data, for a period that allows the Centro de Imagem Montenegro to verify its accuracy; (ii) if the treatment is illegal and the Customer opposes the deletion of the data, requesting, in return, the limitation of its use; or (iii) when the Montenegro Image Center no longer needs the Client’s personal data for processing purposes, but that data is required by the Client for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial proceeding;

Right to Complaint, with the CNPD, which consists of the right to submit, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, a complaint to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your usual residence, your place of residence work or the place where the infringement was allegedly committed, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data concerning him violates the General Data Protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other applicable national legislation. In Portugal, the supervisory authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados.

Together with Centro de Imagem Montengero to exercise any of their rights, Clients can use the following means:

Phone: +351 225 089 989

Registered letter: Montenegro Image Center – GDPR

Rua da Póvoa, 34 – 42, 4000-395 Porto

Email: civetmontenegro@gmail.com

 

Cookies Policy

The collection of data from your computer through small files commonly known as cookies, are used to:

Improve the performance of navigation on our website – that is, we use this information to improve our performance and thus adapt the content and presentation of the website based on the type of navigation program you use or other information sent by the navigation program;

Or for statistical purposes namely, to find out the number of times that our website is visited, the links used for that purpose and the preferences of visitors;

Cookies may also be used when opening newsletters / emails, for statistical purposes, and to let you know if they are open and to check clicks through links or advertisements within the newsletter.

The data we collect in this way remains anonymous.

We do not sell personal data of customers or users.

This Cookie Policy is periodically reviewed by the Centro de Imagem Montenegro, so its content may be updated.

A cookie is a small text file that is sent by an Internet server and is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. This file keeps a record of the visited site and collects some information related to this visit. In this way, they help websites to store and retrieve information about their browsing habits in order to personalize navigation according to their preferences.

 

Regarding their life cycle, cookies can be:

Session cookies – they are temporary and only remain in the cookie file until the user leaves the site, so they are deleted when you close the browser. The information obtained serves to analyze traffic patterns, which facilitates the identification of problems.

Persistent cookies – are kept until the user manually deletes them or the expiration date expires. They are used whenever the user makes a new visit to the site for a more personalized service, adjusting the navigation to his interests.

 

As for the domain they belong to, it can be:

own cookies – which are downloaded from the website you are browsing

third-party cookies – which are downloaded by websites from a different domain than the one you are browsing. This can happen, for example, on sites with advertising banners from other entities.

 

Their function can be:

Analytical cookies are used anonymously for statistical purposes.

Functionality cookies store user preferences.

Of these, we use cookies for various purposes.

to-topto-top